!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->

Your Personal Data: What we need

Creative Funding Solutions Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us through the contact forms or chats associated with this website. We will collect personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with free classified advertising services in line with the clear intended use of this website. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. If you are a potential buyer enquiring after a vehicle listed on the website we will, with the vendor’s permission, pass you their contact details. If you are a vendor listing a vehicle we will with the potential buyer’s permission pass you their contact details. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website, www.businessfundingsolutions.co.uk

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after the end of our business relationship including any finance agreement brokered by us, after which time it will be destroyed. We will never use your personal data for marketing purposes other than as contemplated by the placement of a classified advertisement, and with your express permission. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website, www.businessfundingsolutions.co.uk

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Officer is Mike Lowe and you can contact them at mlowe@creativefs.co.uk.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy.